Accident Summary Nr: 201484177 - Employee Struck And Killed By Hay Bales

Accident Summary Nr: 201484177 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584550303/15/200102410Vio Mar Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1, a calf feeder, drove a loader up to the 18-ft-tall hay stack of 120-pound bales. Employee #1 was to place hay bales in the loader bucket and take the loader to the other side of the dairy to feed the calves. Employee #1 stopped the loader at one end of the stack where hay had been previously removed. Employee #1 got off the loader and walked over to the left of the loader. At some point 50 to 60 120-pound bales fell onto the worker. Employee #1 was found face down under numerous bales of hay with one hay hook in his hand. The loader was still running. There were no witnesses. The section that remained standing was leaning towards the loader. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125845503 Fatality Other Farm workers