Accident Summary Nr: 201484151 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842831 | 07/19/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Sierra Excavator, Backhoe, & Dozer, Inc., |
Abstract: On July 14, 2000, Employee #1 and his foreman were in a 3.5 ft deep trench repairing an inlet drain. Nearby, the operator of a Case 680L backhoe was waiting, seated at the controls. The backhoe arm was extended with the bucket resting on the ground when the operator turned his attention from the controls to reach into the tool box. As he did this, the bucket swung and struck Employee #1. He suffered blunt force trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125842831 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |