Accident Summary Nr: 201484144 - Employee injured when struck by two bales of rags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750471 | 06/08/2001 | 5331 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of The Greater East Bay, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained serious internal injuries when struck by two 950-pound bales of cloth materials or rags which toppled over onto the loading dock at a material processing center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one month with contusions
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750471 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |