Accident Summary Nr: 201484128 - Employee Injured When Hand Got Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201484128 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575038004/30/200128420Clorox Products Manufacturing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a conveyor. His hand was caught in an unguarded pinch point between a conveyor belt and a transfer roller. Employee #1 sustained two fractured fingers and required skin grafts on his palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 12 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, SKIN, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125750380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.