Accident Summary Nr: 201484102 - Employee injured in fall from retaining wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750323 | 04/05/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Shasta Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 20 feet from the top of an mechanically stabilized earth retaining wall to the unpaved roadway during a highway construction project. Employee #1 shattered both heels, and was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |