Accident Summary Nr: 201484078 - Employee injured when hand caought in chain sprocket gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845347 | 05/15/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Mallard'S Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, had been an employee for 6 years. The piece of equipment had been in place for 3 to 4 years. Employee #1 was adjusting the tortellini machine to regulate the amount of filler injected into each piece of pasta. Employee #1 had the top cover removed and the machine was off. Employee #1 made the adjustment and asked the operator to start the machine to test the adjustment. Employee #1 had his hand on the top edge of the vertical side of the machine, as he leaned to his right to look at the front of the machine. As he leaned, his hand slid along the top edge into the rotating gears, amputating his left index finger at the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |