Accident Summary Nr: 201484060 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Hay Bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845396 | 04/19/2001 | 0241 | 0 | J&T Dairy West |
Abstract: On December 29, 2000, Employee #1, a farm worker, was preparing to feed cows in the early morning. The weather was cold and foggy. He would get large bales of hay off the stock which were stacked 4 bales high. Each bale weighted approximately 1,400 to 1,600 pounds. Employee #1 was found by a coworker sitting on the ground facing one bale of hay, his head bent over between his legs with a second bale of hay leaning against his back pushing him down. He was pronounced dead at the hospital, due to compression asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845396 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |