Accident Summary Nr: 201484045 - Employee Loses Fingers When Placing Hand In Clamshell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301120341 | 03/08/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Flowserve Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost the fingers on his left hand when he mistakenly put his hand in the hole of the face of the clamshell. Employee #1 was operating a D.L. Ricci Nb Clamshell machine to cut out a diaphragm out of a heat exchanger. The Model Number was 60. He was adjusting the manual feed located at the center of the face of the clamshell. He was distracted by a noise and looked away from the clamshell briefly. He then attempted to put his left hand back on the manual feed adjustment handle but mistakenly put his hand in the hole of the face of the clamshell. The face of the clamshell rotates and his fingers were cut off when the rotating face of the clamshell passed by stationary bolt studs on the heat exchanger. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301120341 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |