Accident Summary Nr: 201484011 - Employee Killed When Run Over by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125751388 | 04/13/2001 | 9999 | 0 | Labor Ready, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 was run over by a backhoe. The backhoe operator was digging test holes on two large mounds of dirt. The first mound of dirt where the test holes were dug was approximately 30 feet in height. The backhoe operator finished digging the first test hole, drove the backhoe down the mound to the ground level and repositioned the backhoe so that he could back the backhoe up the second mound of dirt. The second mound of dirt was approximately 15 feet in height. The operator finished digging test holes on the second mound. As the operator moved the backhoe forward, he noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 was run over by the backhoe and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125751388 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |