Accident Summary Nr: 201483963 - Employee injured from fall from chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750349 | 04/13/2001 | 8631 | 0 | International Brotherhood Of Electrical Workers |
Abstract: An employee sustained severe back disc compression after falling to the floor when a chair slipped out from underneath the employee. The employee remained off work for 2 months, and then underwent back surgery which required hospitalization for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750349 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Dispatchers |