Accident Summary Nr: 201483955 - Employee Climbed Over Carpet - Fell Onto Deboning Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750232 | 03/08/2001 | 5399 | 0 | Tuesday Morning |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed over the carpet and fell on to a deboning knife. He sustained a puncture wound to his lower chest. The knife was used to unwrap packages of rugs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750232 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |