Accident Summary Nr: 201483948 - Roll-over Accident Kills Backhoe Operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750182 | 12/21/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Tzimbal Construction |
Abstract: A backhoe at a construction site rolled-over pinning the operator under the vehicle's roll-over protective structure. The operator died as a result of multiple blunt trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750182 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |