Accident Summary Nr: 201483906 - Employee injured when caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750174 | 12/19/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Vallejo Electric Motor Shop, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a 60 horsepower electric motor when his loose jacket became entangled in the unguarded rotating shaft and coupling. Employee #1 was flipped around three times by the rotating shaft and sustained serious crushing and laceration injuries to his right ear and arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750174 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |