Accident Summary Nr: 201483898 - Employee suffers broken arm after being pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845404 | 01/29/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Haley Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 52-year-old re-rip operator, had shut down the machine she was operating to clean up a jam of scrap wood. The conveyor to her machine runs perpendicular to the conveyor to the styles conveyor. Employee #1 walked onto the stopped conveyor and had bent down to clean out the jammed wood that had fallen off the conveyor. In doing so, the bottom of her smock, worm to keep her clothes clean, became entangled in the rotating shaft to the styles conveyor. She attempted to pull her clothes free when her hand became caught in the twisted folds of the material pulling her arm into the rotating shaft, breaking her arm. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845404 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |