Accident Summary Nr: 201483880 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125752618 | 03/16/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Con J. Franke Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was repositioning an electrical conduit. Four conductors ran in the metal conduit. The employee cut one conductor at a time. After he had cut all four conductors, he grabbed them, received an electric shock, and fell approximately 2.4 meters to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for 9 days with two fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125752618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |