Accident Summary Nr: 201483872 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751248 | 02/22/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Orrick Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 2000, Employee #1 slipped off a joist and fell approximately 12 ft through the ceiling. The joist was located between the ceiling and the first floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken back, a broken right wrist, fractured lumbar vertebrae, and a torn right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125751248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |