Accident Summary Nr: 201483856 - Employee injured when arm crushed by cheese slicing blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845537 | 01/03/2001 | 2022 | 0 | F & A Dairy Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a packer, volunteered for overtime for a different department after the normal eight hours of work. Employee #1 was instructed to unwrap cheese blocks and place them on a table. Then he was to place the cheese blocks from the table onto the conveyor that took the cheese blocks into the cutters and slicers and then dumped the cheese out the other end. Once that was done, Employee #1 was told to "clean up". He swept the floor of small pieces of cheese and picked up larger pieces and placed them into plastic bins. Employee #1 saw a piece of cheese stuck above the cutting blade. He believed the machine to be turned off and reached in with his left arm to remove the cheese. Just about then the machine started up. The blade pushed Employee #1's arm down to the cutting table, causing a severe injury. Employee #1 sustained nerve and muscle damage when the blade struck his left arm between the wrist and elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845537 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |