Accident Summary Nr: 201483849 - Employee Falls Off Tanker Truck, Breaks Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750166 | 02/08/2001 | 2062 | 0 | Spreckles Sugar Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on top of a tanker truck during removal of a pressurized liquid sugar loading hose. The employee was knocked off the truck and fell 9 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a serious fracture injury to the left ankle, and lesser injuries to both knees. The employee was not protected by guardrails or a fall arrest/restraint system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |