Accident Summary Nr: 201483831 - Employee injures legs when pinned by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845305 | 01/10/2001 | 3448 | 0 | Star Building Systems |
Abstract: On September 28, 2000, Employee #1 was injured on the second day of on-the-job-training. The employee was moving a 1500-pound beam using an overhead crane. The employee had connected the hook on the beam and had it balanced when he was asked to move some other beams first. Employee #1 lowered the first beam and disconnected the hook from the beam. The employee used the operator controls to raise the hook, but the edge of the hook caught the edge of the beam, knocking the beam towards him. The beam hit Employee #1 above the knees on both legs, pinning him against a table. The employee did not chain the beam in place before releasing the hook.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845305 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |