Accident Summary Nr: 201483823 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125752584 | 01/11/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors/Interbeton, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 25, 2000, Employee #1 was climbing a 20 ft aluminum extension ladder while concrete was being poured at the level above him. During the pour, the wooden forms separated from the wall. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and he fell approximately 15 ft onto a concrete surface. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125752584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |