Accident Summary Nr: 201483815 - Employee Suffers Burns When Sprayed By Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750208 | 01/18/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Enterprise Roofing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee sustained first and second degree burns when sprayed with hot asphalt during a roofing operation. The injured employee was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750208 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |