Accident Summary Nr: 201483781 - Employee injured when fell from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201483781 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583881307/21/199917420Aalco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 13, 1999, Employee #1 was lathing to a Dutch gable area of a house under construction. As he applied a board into the small side of the Dutch gable, Employee #1 slipped on the roof paper and fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained broken right elbow and compressed spinal cord. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROOF, SPINE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125838813 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof