Accident Summary Nr: 201483773 - Employee fractures leg when struck by trolley cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125842450 | 01/06/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron International |
Abstract: On July 14, 1999, Employee #1, was transferring steel cylinders to a secondary overflow storage area. Employee #1 was using an electric winch-controlled trolley cart. He placed a wood block to secure the cylinder. As Employee #1 returned the trolley cart to place the wood block, he jumped out of the way of the traveling cart and slipped. Employee #1's left leg was lodged between the traveling trolley cart at the end of the skid. Employee #1 fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125842450 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |