Accident Summary Nr: 201483765 - Employee's little finger tip amputated by moving auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842609 | 02/25/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Valley Fresh, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 1999, Employee #1 was dumping bags of poultry product into the hopper of the beehive machine. Employee #1 reached into the shrouded hopper area with his hand to clear the product. The tip of his right little finger was caught and amputated by the moving auger. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |