Accident Summary Nr: 201483716 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201483716 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584406808/07/200055110Ron Smith Auto Dealership

Abstract: A part-time employee was replacing light bulbs in the parking lot of an automobile dealership. An electrical contractor had been conducting work inside the automobile bays. The contractor had rented a Genie aerial lift and had left the lift at the site over the weekend. The part-time employee took the aerial lift out into the parking lot to replace the lights. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line ran parallel to the light poles. The two power line conductors were 2.1 and 4.2 meters away from the lighting fixtures, measured horizontally, and the power line was above the fixtures. After working for 2 hours, the employee was replacing the bulb in the lighting fixture in the farthest corner of the lot. He contacted the farther of the two power line conductors. He received a severe electric shock and burns, and the contact ignited the aerial lift. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his neck and hand, which required skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125844068 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction