Accident Summary Nr: 201483708 - Employee Is Killed in Water Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201483708 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584433210/18/200002520Karl Jensen & Sons Inc

Abstract: On October 18, 2000, a coworker was looking for the owner when he entered the chicken house and asked the employee if he knew the whereabouts of the owner. The coworker left the chicken house and the employee followed him into the Pats Room where the 1200 gallon water tank stood that supplied the chickens with water. The coworker heard a noise and looked in the direction of the water tank where he saw water dripping from the end of the tank on the other side of the tank, next to the wall. The coworker said to the employee "let's get out". The employee started towards the door back into the chicken house but stopped back near the tank. The coworker came back to the employee and started to say "let's go" when the tank end blew off. The employee was struck by the tank end and the coworker was only pushed back by the pressure of the explosion. The employee sustained fatal injuries to his abdomen and the coworker was uninjured.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125844332 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction