Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201483690 - Employee's hand lacerated by hydroblaster
Accident Summary Nr: 201483690 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 07/31/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301120267 | 08/04/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Philip Services Corporation |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 31, 2000, Employee #1 was using a high pressure flexible water lance to clean out the individual tubes of a heat exchanger. The nozzle of the water lance hit a blockage in one of the tubes and began shooting the high pressure spray back at him, lacerating his right hand. Employee #1 was unable to shut off the high pressure water with the foot control because his foot guard had in some way become caught in the control. He was unable to control the flexible lance effectively because it was not equipped with a rigid extension.
Keywords:
GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, HAND, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301120267 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |