Accident Summary Nr: 201483682 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught in Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125778035 | 12/20/2000 | 7542 | 0 | Gibson Associates Dba Magic Wand Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 22, 2000, Employee #1 was tightening several bolts located in the motor and pump areas of a machine that dispensed soap, wax and water to vehicles being washed in a carwash facility. Employee #1 had to remove the metal guard to get to the area where the loose bolts were located. Employee #1 had not disconnected the energy source from the machine. When a patron inserted coins in the coin slot of the machine, the pump and motor started automatically. When the machine started, Employee #1's right hand got caught between the belt and pulley of the motor. Employee #1's right hand was severed at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125778035 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |