Accident Summary Nr: 201483666 - Employee's pelvis fractured between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125778019 | 12/12/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 26, 2000, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing near his truck filling out a log book while another truck was making a left turn in front of him. The trailer of the second truck crushed Employee #1 against his truck, fracturing his hip and pelvis. He was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125778019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |