Accident Summary Nr: 201483641 - Employee falls from an unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125844241 | 09/05/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Sun Coast Steel, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, made a weld on a monorail 16 ft off the 4th deck of the Protein Dryer building, while standing on a secured ladder. He removed temporary bolts on the monorail and while standing on a second ladder which was not secured, fell approximately 10 to 12 ft., stricking a wooden box on the way down. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his leg and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 88 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125844241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |