Accident Summary Nr: 201483633 - Employee's leg fractured by falling tool bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843045 | 11/09/2000 | 0711 | 0 | Western Farm Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tractor operator, was disconnecting the spray rig from the three-point hitch of a John Deere tractor because of trouble adjusting the hydraulic levers. He had put down the foot on the implement to support the rig's weight and had released the center attachment of the three-point when the tool bar fell on his leg, fracturing it. When the employer arrived at the accident site, the foot was secured tightly in the "up" position. The center attachment of the three-point was still secure, but the right and left attachment points had been disconnected. When disconnected correctly, the foot should have been lowered and tightened to support the rig. The three-point would then be lowered, which would also lower the rig to the ground. It is speculated that Employee #1 had not lowered the foot and disconnected the right and left points, causing the tool bar to pivot on the center point and fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843045 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |