Accident Summary Nr: 201483591 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751602 | 11/01/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Prime Construction Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 13, 1999, Employee #1 was feeding rebar into a bending machine. The supervisor had repositioned the computer console so that Employee #1 faced away from the bender. As Employee #1 was feeding the rebar into the bender the little finger of his right hand was caught in the feeder wheels of the machine and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125751602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |