Accident: 201483583 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125844365 | 10/27/2000 | 0175 | Cerri Berry Farms |
Employee #1, a 46-year-old farm laborer, was pruning cherry trees from a 3-legged 10 ft wooden fruit picker ladder. Employee #1 was climbing down the ladder and his wedding ring had gotten hooked on the metal pin on the ladder that supports the rungs. When he quickly left the ladder, the pin pulled his finger and ring off his left hand, leaving just his finger bone exposed. The hospital was unable to reattach the outer finger and amputated his finger below the 2nd knuckle leaving a stump.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125844365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |