Accident Summary Nr: 201483575 - Employee's fingers amputated in wire stranding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125696476 | 08/09/2000 | 3469 | 0 | Sumiden Wire Products Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tubular-type wire stranding machine when three fingers and the thumb of his right hand were amputated. He also sustained a complex laceration of his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where three and one-half fingers were surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125696476 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |