Accident Summary Nr: 201483559 - Employee injured in fall with work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838144 | 06/07/2000 | 7694 | 0 | Machinery Plus |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting tree branches while situated on a platform elevated by a forklift. He was working on a large branch when the cut portion fell to the ground and the part remaining on the tree snapped back, striking the work platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft with the platform and the fork assembly, landing on the ground. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125838144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |