Accident Summary Nr: 201483518 - Employee's finger amputated by farm equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842062 | 08/15/2000 | 0191 | 0 | Zuckerman-Heritage, Inc., |
Abstract: On April 6, 2000, Employee #1, a farm worker, had the tip of the left index finger amputated when it was caught between the left rear canopy support on an Allis Chalmers HD5 tractor and a rope Employee #1 was holding. The rope was attached on one end to a grass seed metering device on a towed Brillion 10-ft-wide seeder and the other end to the canopy support above Employee #1's hand. This occurred at the end of the row when Employee #1 would shut off the seed by pulling the rope, but the slack caught the left track of the tractor pulling the rope up taut on his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |