Accident Summary Nr: 201483500 - Employee's fingertip amputated in skiploader pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750091 | 08/17/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Newland Excavation Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attending to the ripper bar attachment of Case skiploader #570 when his left index finger became pinned in the joint between the ripper bar and a Gannon grading implement. His finger was amputated to just below the fingernail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |