Accident Summary Nr: 201483492 - Employee's legs fractured when skidder slides down mountain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841924 | 09/12/2000 | 4449 | 0 | Planned Sierra Resource |
Abstract: On June 7, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Timberjack log skidder when it went off the log skid path and rolled approximately 325 ft down a 1-in-1 sloped embankment, finally coming to rest against a tree. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both legs. Despite this, he undid his safety belt and tried to get off the skidder, only to fall another 40 ft down the slope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |