Accident Summary Nr: 201483468 - Employee's fingers amputated by hydraulic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201483468 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575164408/15/200034410Michael H. Clement Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2000, Employee #1, age 18, was using a hydraulic shear to cut a 5 ft square of flexible, 1/16 in. thick gasket material into 4 in. wide strips. He lifted the hinged metal guard to remove some stuck material when the shear cycled again, amputating the tip of his right index finger, the first joint of his right middle finger, and nearly the entire first joint of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to Delta Memorial Hospital in Antioch, CA, where he underwent surgery to reattach the amputated parts of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, JAMMED, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125751644 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction