Accident Summary Nr: 201483443 - Employee's fingertip amputated by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841916 | 08/24/2000 | 2043 | 0 | Kraft Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2000, Employee #1, a bran process machine operator at a cereal processing facility, was attending the 12 in. opening at the top of the enclosure where bran was delivered from above by an 8 in. pre-feeder screw conveyor. The cotton glove on her left hand became caught and her hand was pulled into the rotating screw conveyor, amputating the tip of her middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |