Accident Summary Nr: 201483435 - Employee's shoulder injured when truck's brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750034 | 07/11/2000 | 7353 | 0 | Viel Truck And Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a water truck when the brakes failed and the truck crashed. He sustained serious injuries to his right shoulder, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation determined that the brakes were defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |