Accident Summary Nr: 201483419 - Employee suffers nerve damage when her leg is pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751594 | 09/12/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors/Interbeton, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on March 15, 2000, Employee #1 was at the bottom of a cofferdam hooking a fourth sling onto a skip box so that the box could be lifted out of the dam. The crane operator had set the box down on rebar. The skip box moved toward Employee #1 and pinned her left leg against the pier. Employee #1 was hospitalized with nerve damage to her upper left thigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125751594 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |