Accident Summary Nr: 201483377 - Employee injured when tractor overturns downhill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125844159 | 08/22/2000 | 0179 | 0 | Wolf Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was using a John Deere 650 orchard tractor with a 24 in. boom on its right side to strip spray a walnut orchard with herbicide. The tractor was pulling a small, 100-gallon capacity tank that was between half and three-quarters full. The last row of trees he was spraying was on a slight slope and, as he completed the row, he had to make a right turn to come down the row on the other side of the trees. He was making the turn when he swung too wide and rode the crest of the downward slope. As the tractor started to roll to the left, Employee #1 attempted to prevent the roll by turning the tractor downhill. It was too late, however, and the tractor overturned. He was ejected and thrown down the slope before the tractor. As they went down the slope, the tractor's right rear tire struck him in the head. There was no rollover protection on the tractor and Employee #1 was not using the available seat belt at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125844159 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, farm workers |