Accident Summary Nr: 201483351 - Employee's finger crushed in crane operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125696773 | 07/26/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors/Interbeton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the left little finger when it was caught between a crane hook and ball during a work activity. Later the finger was amputated to the first interphalangeal joint due to swelling. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125696773 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |