Accident Summary Nr: 201483351 - Employee's finger crushed in crane operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201483351 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569677307/26/200016220Fci Constructors/Interbeton, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the left little finger when it was caught between a crane hook and ball during a work activity. Later the finger was amputated to the first interphalangeal joint due to swelling. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, CRANE HOOK, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125696773 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations