Accident Summary Nr: 201483344 - Employee's wrist fractured in fall from rolling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698852 | 06/14/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Concord Drywall Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 4 ft high rolling metal scaffold when the scaffold moved unexpectedly and he fell. He sustained a fractured left wrist, which required surgical repair. The wheels of the scaffold were not locked in position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125698852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |