Accident Summary Nr: 201483336 - Employee's groin impaled in fall on metal stake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698886 | 06/20/2000 | 1771 | 0 | R.E. Maher, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing wooden concrete forms in preparation for a concrete pour when he slipped at the edge of a 24 in. deep trench and fell in. He became impaled on a metal stake and suffered a ruptured urethra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125698886 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |