Accident Summary Nr: 201483294 - Employee's thumb amputated by a Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125698860 | 06/02/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Dda Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had his left thumb amputated while ripping a piece of wood using a Skil 10-in. table saw. He was hospitalized. The saw blade was not guarded by a hood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125698860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |