Accident Summary Nr: 201483286 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by concrete hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125841874 | 07/12/2000 | 1771 | 0 | 5 Star Concrete |
Abstract: On February 18, 2000, Employee #1, a foreman for a concrete finishing contractor, was near a Schwing 52-meter concrete pump that was supported by outriggers. One of the outriggers was resting on a backfilled excavation. During the pumping operation, the backfill gave way under the weight and the outrigger collapsed into the excavation. The concrete hose attached to the pump whipped around after the outrigger collapsed and struck Employee #1's ankle, fracturing it. The compressive strength of the backfill had not been determined before the outrigger was placed on top of it. The pump unit was owned and operated by a subcontractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125841874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |