Accident Summary Nr: 201483278 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Changing Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125843193 | 07/19/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Mike Matthews Dba Mjm Construction |
Abstract: On March 14, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter, was changing a drill bit while the drill's power supply cord was plugged into a receptacle outlet. Employee #1 suffered an amputation injury to the index finger on his right hand when it became pinched between the cord-mounted chuck key and the casing on a Milwaukee portable drill.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125843193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |