Accident Summary Nr: 201483260 - Employee injured when hand is caught in packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125841395 | 08/20/1999 | 2022 | 0 | Gallo Cattle Company |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1, a supervisor for a cheese manufacturer, was injured. The employee's left hand became caught in the rotating sealing dies on the Hayssen packaging machine when the plastic wrappers were being changed. Employee #1's left hand was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125841395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |