Accident Summary Nr: 201483260 - Employee injured when hand is caught in packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201483260 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584139508/20/199920220Gallo Cattle Company

Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1, a supervisor for a cheese manufacturer, was injured. The employee's left hand became caught in the rotating sealing dies on the Hayssen packaging machine when the plastic wrappers were being changed. Employee #1's left hand was fractured.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEALING MACHINE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125841395 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations